Medal List, Schedule, Day Eight, Australia Gold Medals, Times, Michelle Jenneke, Athletics, Australians in Action

LIVE — Australians will compete for gold medals in at least six more events on day eight of the Commonwealth Games as the country looks to hold off host England in Birmingham.

Australia goes into Friday’s afternoon and evening sessions with 51 gold medals – seven more than England – as well as 42 silver and 41 bronze medals.

And by the end of the day, it could be many more, with at least three more medals for athletics, two for diving and one for artistic gymnastics.

Follow all the action in Birmingham in our live blog below!

FULL MEDALS LIVE >

DAY 7 WRAP: Gold Medal Aussie’s All-Time Interview Fails; star ‘stripped’ after costly mistake

Australians are also still on the hunt for wrestling medals in the men’s 65kg (Mustafa Rezaeifar) and men’s 86kg (Jayden Lawrence).

ATHLETICS

Australia’s Cedric Dubler entered the last day of the decathlon as second. Dubler then won the first decathlon event for the night, the 110m hurdles, with a time of 14.20 – good enough for another 949 points. That briefly gave him a one-point lead, which he lost in the discus on a 44.01 throw.

But Dubler roared back by winning the pole vault with a 5.00m attempt, which lifted him to 6,847 points, 39 ahead of Lindon Victor in second.

Celeste Mucci ran a strong heat of 100m hurdles, matching her personal best time of 12.96 to finish third.

comeback star Michelle Jenneke was next, finishing comfortably second with a time of 12.63 to advance to the final on Sunday night. The time is the fastest she has ever run the event, although due to the large tailwind it does not count as an official OJ.

In the 1500 meter women’s heats, Abbey Caldwell and Lindenzaal advanced to the final after finishing in the top four of their race with times of 4:13.59 and 4:14.08 respectively. Jessica Hull finished fourth in her tight heat and also made progress with a time of 4:16.13.

Michelle Jenneke<b/> finished comfortably second with a time of 12.63 to advance to the final.” attribution=”test” src=”https://content.api.news/v3/images/bin/799a87a437c9b4852e6e80234085c7ab” srcset=”https:/ /content.api.news/v3/images/bin/799a87a437c9b4852e6e80234085c7ab?width=320 320w, https://content.api.news/v3/images/bin/799a87a437c9b4852e6e80234085c7ab?width=640.api, https://content.api.news/v3/images/bin/799a87a437c9b4852e6e80234085c7ab?width=640.api, https .news/v3/images/bin/799a87a437c9b4852e6e80234085c7ab?width=768 768w”/></amp-img><figcaption class=Michelle Jenneke finished comfortably second with a time of 12.63 to advance to the final.Source: Getty Images

Brooke Buschkuehl easily qualified for the morning session long jump final. Buschkuehl needed a jump of 6.75 m to advance automatically and only needed two attempts to reach the goal.

Australia’s Sam Dale went on too, but not without some drama. It looked like Dale had bowed out of the games with two errors and a jump of just 6.02m. However, she had managed to get over a foul call on her second jump, continuing with a 6.35m attempt.

ELSEWHERE

Off the track, Australia’s Hockey Rose will have the chance to win a guaranteed medal when they face India in the semifinals at 5am.

Australia won bronze in men’s synchronized 3m sprintboard final with TikTok star Samuel Fricker and Shixin Li a total of 374.52 posts.

England’s Anthony Harding and Jack Laugher were clear winners with 438.33, followed by Malaysians Gabriel Daim and Muhammad Puteh, who narrowly beat the Australians with 376.77.

Aussie duo Chris McHugh and Paul Bernettmeanwhile, are through to the beach volleyball semifinals after beating Sri Lanka 15-9 in a third and final set.

The pair looked shaky in the first set but eventually held out to secure the result and keep their dream of defending their 2018 Gold Coast crown alive.

Australia narrowly missed a bronze medal in the para mixed pairs B2/B3 lawn bowls, with England winning 14-11.

Dennis SCORCHES field wins TT gold | 00:28

You can follow the live medal for each country here, with key Aussie wins and updates as they happen.

AUSSIES GO MEDALS ON DAY 8 (all times AEST)

To dive

3.05am — Women’s 1m Springboard Final (Qualifying at 7.05pm)

04:23 — final synchronized 10m platform men

Gymnastics – Rhythmic

10.30pm — Individual all-round final

Athletics

4.55 am – T53/54 1500m men’s final

6.42 am: women’s 3000 m steeplechase final

7:15 pm – 6:27 am — men’s decathlon

Hockey

05:00 – Women’s semifinal vs India

De Rozario gets 1500 out of it, makes history | 00:26

LIVE BLOG

Click here if you can’t see the blog below

FULL LIST OF AUSSIES IN ACTION ON DAY 8 (according to AAP News)

ATHLETICS (from 7pm AEST)

Qualifying rounds women’s long jump (Brooke Buschkuehl, Samantha Dale), men’s decathlon 110 m hurdles (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), women’s 100 m hurdles round 1 (Michelle Jenneke, Celeste Mucci), men’s discus decathlon (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic , Alec Diamond), Women’s 1500m Round 1 (Abbey Caldwell, Linden Hall, Jessica Hull), Women’s 4 x 400m Relay, Men’s Round 1, 4 x 400m Relay, Round 1, Men’s Qualifying Round, Men’s Javelin Throw, Men’s Pole Vault Decathlon (Cedric Dubler , Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Men’s Javelin Qualifying Round (Cameron McEntyre), Men’s Shot Put Final, Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round (Julian Konle), Men’s 200m Semifinal, Women’s 400m Semifinal, Men’s Javelin Decathlon (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic , Alec Diamond), T53 / T54 Men’s 1500m Final, Women’s 200m Semifinal, Women’s Triple Jump Final, Men’s 800m Semifinal, Men’s 400m Semifinal, Men’s 1500m Decathlon (Cedric Dubler. Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Wom nl’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Amy Cashin, Brielle Erbacher)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (from 8pm)

Quarter-finals – Men – Australia v TBA (1100 BST 2000 AEST)

SQUASH (from 9 p.m.)

Mixed Doubles, Round of 16, Plate Classification, Quarter Finals; Men’s Doubles, Round of 16 – Cameron Pilley/Rhys Dowling (AUS) v TBA, Plate Classification; Quarter-finals women’s doubles

DIVING (from 7pm and 3am)

Preliminary Round Women’s 1m Springboard (Brittany O’Brien, Esther Qin, Georgia Sheehan), Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Final (Sam Fricker, Shixin Li), Women’s 1m Springboard Final, Men’s Synchronized 10m Platform Final (Domonic Bedggod, Cassiel Rousseau)

WRESTLING FREESTYLE (from 7.30pm)

Women 57 kg (Irene Symeonidis), Women 62 kg, Women 68 kg, Men 65 kg (Mustafa Rezaeifar), Men 86 kg (Jayden Lawrence), Men 125 kg

BADMINTON (from 8 p.m.)

Round of 16 – Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles – Kaitlyn Ea/Angela Yu (AUS) v Yujia Jin/Jia Ying Crystal Wong (SGP), Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen/Gronya Somerville (AUS) v Elena Johnson /Chloe Le Tissier (GGY)

TABLE TENNIS (from 6.30 pm)

Mixed doubles round 3 and quarter-finals; Semi-final men’s class; Women’s class semi-finals; Women’s singles round 2; Men’s doubles, round 3 and quarter-finals; Women’s Doubles Round 2 – Chunyi Feng/ Yangzi Liu (AUS) v Shanecia Delpesche/Jessica MC Carter (SVG), Minhyung Jee/Jian Fang Lay (AUS) v TBA; Men’s Singles – Dillon Chambers (AUS) v Zhe Yu Clarence Chew (SGP), Finn Luu (AUS) v Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND), Nicholas Lum (AUS) v Javen Choong (MAS)

Leave a Comment